It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 12:04 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: help
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:52 pm 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:44 pm
Posts: 4
i can't log on to earth 1 :(


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:07 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:23 pm
Posts: 18
Gender: male
me neither, i log in at the mian screen but then when i click on earth one it just brings up a big black screen


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 2:55 am 
Corporal
Corporal
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:17 am
Posts: 41
Gender: male
This isn't supposed to be in this part of the forums because it is related to a specific game and logging into it. Anyway try clearing your temporary web files. Same thing happened to me until I went to tools and then internet options and clicked on delete to the web browsing history and it should bring up a screen showing what type of thing you want to delete and click delete on temporary files. It worked for me. On my Internet explorer though :? .


:arrow: Anyway next time tell your problems on the battledawn forums and you will get a much better reaction because this type of question about logging into the game should be posted on the Help section in the Battladawn forums. I hope I helped.

_________________
New Client
E1 A1: GOH (Leader) #7

M2 A1: XksX


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:05 pm 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:44 pm
Posts: 4
still not working it gets to the last tick and it won't load after that.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:59 pm 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:44 pm
Posts: 4
never mind i got it


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:59 am 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 20
im having problems... i cant get it to load... havent been able to at all since this last update...

i HAVE:
cleared cashe
cleared cookies
cleared temp internet files
reinstalled the newest flash

the problem i am having is, after i log in it brings up the loader and thats it... no bars fill at all... at the bottom of the screen it says transferring data, but it never loads...

any ideas?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:58 am 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 20
got it to load in IE, but still cant play in firefox...


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 10:58 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:23 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: male
If you've already cleared cache/cookies in FF and reinstalled the flash plugin the next best step is to probably reinstall FF if you really want to use that to play the game. Not much else you can do really at that point and if IE works we know it is something specific to Firefox. If you have an antivirus, antispy or antispam program running try disabling it completely and then load it, they often integrate somewhat with a web browser and could also be causing this problem.

-Andrew

_________________
Ex-Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:26 am 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 20
ok, at this point i am fairly certain it is the site...

-firefox works for the old client, and did for the new untill it was updated...
-after the update the new client stoped working in firefox, but the RC client didnt...(since they were both on the same framing, one shouldnt work and not the other, unless it is something specific to the portal)
-after launching E2, the RC client and both E1 and E2 will not load in firefox, and the RC client wont load in IE either...

i have checked everything over and over, and can find nothing on my end that should be causeing an issue...

if there is anyway that i can get it working on firefox again id really like to know (i dont even want IE installed on my PC)

is anyone able to play in firefox?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: help
PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:32 am 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:47 am
Posts: 251
Location: Somerset, Great Britain
Gender: male
Firefox is working absolutely fine for me on both New Earth 1 and New Earth 2.

_________________
Antony
Founder of OE

Image


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl