It is currently Thu Aug 21, 2014 11:10 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Force relocation--Town bugs
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:43 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 1981
Location: ??? If you find me, you can win a prize
Now, with the loss of towns in-game, it is impossible to force-relocate conquers.... it says that i dont have any..

Also, if towns are gone, the option to build towns should also be taken out....

I dont like the fact that i spent a bunch of resources on Towns, preparing to relocate a bunch of my conquers, and then the towns are just removed, and i cant relocate my conquers.... :@
slight BUG there too...

_________________
BD Community Member 7-8++?? years(retired)

My posts are NOT from spam... they are from suggestions :)

Working on new game (contact for info)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Force relocation--Town bugs
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:33 pm 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Florida
Gender: male
The option to build settlements/towns was removed. Changes to growth formulas & starting workers no longer needed support from settlements/towns. So why make the entire relocation process complicated? You can now relocate your colony with an original OP, force relocation is done by clicking on the conquer your relocating > selecting force relocate > then selecting the OP your relocating your conquer to.

_________________
Deus
BD Mastermind
-------------------------------
Proud member of Sky, "Record breaking".
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Force relocation--Town bugs
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:02 am 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 1981
Location: ??? If you find me, you can win a prize
Yes... you click force relocate, but it says that i have no towns, and that i cannot relocate the conquer....

And i still have the option to upgrade to town.... (yes.. i've cleared cache/reset browser, etc etc).
which is why i've made this post...

_________________
BD Community Member 7-8++?? years(retired)

My posts are NOT from spam... they are from suggestions :)

Working on new game (contact for info)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Force relocation--Town bugs
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:34 am 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Florida
Gender: male
You dont force relocate to towns, only outposts. Maybe this occurs on fantasy? Mars is a ok, no option to upgrade to settlements. If the problem persists, report the issue in the Bug Report Centre! Include any errors you have received & possibly screen shots.

_________________
Deus
BD Mastermind
-------------------------------
Proud member of Sky, "Record breaking".
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Force relocation--Town bugs
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:42 am 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 1981
Location: ??? If you find me, you can win a prize
lol... thank you deus... but this isn't my first bug report (or encounter on a forum).


Either way, it seems that it has updated correctly now... no idea why it didn't want to update when i cleared cache...

_________________
BD Community Member 7-8++?? years(retired)

My posts are NOT from spam... they are from suggestions :)

Working on new game (contact for info)


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl