It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:26 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:03 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:29 am
Posts: 3
Gender: male
I am an experienced player and yet I have never witnessed such absurdity. I have spent the last 1-2 hours looking for a location where I could build my colony and every time I put my cursor where there aren't colonies in the immediate vicinity the message went that saying that I cannot build beside colonies that are near. In result, I don't think I'll be able to play on this confounded new server any time soon. Ridiculous.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:09 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:00 am
Posts: 40
Location: USA
Gender: male
umm is it loading all the way or what? Because it may take a little to show the colony's there are over 2000 on the world i think...

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:18 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 3027
Location: Look outside of the window, look to the tree... See the figure? That's not me.
Gender: male
Please post these posts in the helpdesk section, as kedd said, let it load.

Clearing your cache might also help.

_________________
Best Regards,

Alexander V


Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:48 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:29 am
Posts: 3
Gender: male
Well, it loads all the way. But then I just have noticed at the bottom that it say Error Server Join Not Enabled. So maybe they've disabled joining because there's too many colonies already there. Oh boy... lol.
Thanks for the help though ,you guys.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:05 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 7:29 pm
Posts: 481
Location: somewhere in Ohio
Gender: male
dude well over 2000 ppl can join the new client lol.. have u deleted ur cookies and refreshed ur cache?

_________________
Image
Made By Ninjaman13 :)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:47 pm 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 3027
Location: Look outside of the window, look to the tree... See the figure? That's not me.
Gender: male
Actually, more in sentence of over 8000 people.



Screenshot please.

_________________
Best Regards,

Alexander V


Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:07 pm 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:44 am
Posts: 1
Gender: male
http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/dd27 ... titled.jpg

That is what it does for me.

I just realised the incredibly small size of the pic. Basically everything is normal except for the red writing in the bottom right corner that shows the error.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:12 pm 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:38 am
Posts: 4767
Location: In your closet , the netherlands
Gender: male
Jasper Alexander wrote:
Actually, more in sentence of over 8000 people.



Screenshot please.


What does the server say over the colony capacity?

ITS OVER 9000!!

_________________
ImageImage
best rank/Best rank of alliance which I led 1#
Most amount of crystals/relics held 355/3
Total amount of crystals/relics obtained 2500~/11


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:16 pm 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:03 pm
Posts: 6
Gender: female
This game sucks. I tried every continent to build my colony with no luck.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: No Room
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:19 pm 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:38 am
Posts: 4767
Location: In your closet , the netherlands
Gender: male
Zagnoc wrote:
This game sucks. I tried every continent to build my colony with no luck.


A. delete cache
B. get better interwebs
C. GT*O

_________________
ImageImage
best rank/Best rank of alliance which I led 1#
Most amount of crystals/relics held 355/3
Total amount of crystals/relics obtained 2500~/11


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl