It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:22 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:03 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 722
well I really don't understand this *** in BD

on m2 2 ticks before, mass bonus received. I recruited 50 damage Units. But Server become Busy... and no resources were used and no recruitmrnt done,

I used 1 by 1 recruitment option in Recruitmnt window, and recruited 15 units, but when resources decreased, that were including 50 units that were un-done even,

means units not recruited cz of server busy but resources decreased.... ****


it happened to me many times like when i send attack and server bcms busy, attacking again costs Double ***

_________________
Image

Skype: ^^^ naveedakbarkhan ^^^


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:58 am 
BD Maintenance Team
BD Maintenance Team
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:45 am
Posts: 201
Location: Stalker!!!!!!
Gender: male
NaveedNiazi wrote:
well I really don't understand this *** in BD

on m2 2 ticks before, mass bonus received. I recruited 50 damage Units. But Server become Busy... and no resources were used and no recruitmrnt done,

I used 1 by 1 recruitment option in Recruitmnt window, and recruited 15 units, but when resources decreased, that were including 50 units that were un-done even,

means units not recruited cz of server busy but resources decreased.... ****


it happened to me many times like when i send attack and server bcms busy, attacking again costs Double ***


That happened to me once in M2 and because of it I got killed!!!!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:45 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:20 pm
Posts: 1136
Serious issues like this should be brought up with admins, while keeping them on the forums is useful a thread name like "crapxxxxx" is difficult to get noticed :D

Good luck Navi and Kev I already died on M2 :lol:

_________________
BoS (E4) NUKE (Fantasy)
Image

Retired NEWS Reporter.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:50 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 11:53 am
Posts: 521
Gender: male
it used to happen a lot in F4 but now it doesn't any more.

_________________
Image
Add me on SuperMechs:5791852


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:27 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 2418
Location: U.S.A.
Gender: male
I have tried & tried to recreate this on RC, even using a connection speed (bandwidth) simulator to try and force it by interrupting the connection.

If anyone finds a way to make this happen, let me know please!

_________________
Battle Dawn Staff
Community Management Specialist
Technical Support
World Administrator
Music Composer

Welcome to the best free multiplayer war strategy game on the web!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:40 pm 
Sr. Moderator
Sr. Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:09 am
Posts: 3347
Gender: male
Well my humble opinion on this is that it just occurs when everything lines up perfectly. My simple idea how is that the game subtracts but before it gets to the next step (recruiting the units) it disconnects.

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:13 am 
BD Maintenance Team
BD Maintenance Team
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:45 am
Posts: 201
Location: Stalker!!!!!!
Gender: male
My squads even launched and they were on their way, I even refreshed before the tick ended and they were still on their way, but the next tick I got the battle report of getting killed!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 9:08 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 722
Kevinandrez wrote:
My squads even launched and they were on their way, I even refreshed before the tick ended and they were still on their way, but the next tick I got the battle report of getting killed!


I think, you delayed squads, and they may be killed there...

Korupt wrote:
Well my humble opinion on this is that it just occurs when everything lines up perfectly. My simple idea how is that the game subtracts but before it gets to the next step (recruiting the units) it disconnects.


what about relaunching and loosing Oil again due to busy server?

well I have 1 MB package of net, but server still becomes busy
I can not write a message in game lolz

_________________
Image

Skype: ^^^ naveedakbarkhan ^^^


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:23 pm 
Sr. Moderator
Sr. Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:09 am
Posts: 3347
Gender: male
NaveedNiazi wrote:
Kevinandrez wrote:
My squads even launched and they were on their way, I even refreshed before the tick ended and they were still on their way, but the next tick I got the battle report of getting killed!


I think, you delayed squads, and they may be killed there...

Korupt wrote:
Well my humble opinion on this is that it just occurs when everything lines up perfectly. My simple idea how is that the game subtracts but before it gets to the next step (recruiting the units) it disconnects.


what about relaunching and loosing Oil again due to busy server?

well I have 1 MB package of net, but server still becomes busy
I can not write a message in game lolz

Same principle of what I said will apply I believe but instead of recruiting it is just sending instead. Not exactly sure what you mean with the 1MB package of net though.

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Crapxxxxx
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:44 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 722
Korupt wrote:
NaveedNiazi wrote:
Kevinandrez wrote:
My squads even launched and they were on their way, I even refreshed before the tick ended and they were still on their way, but the next tick I got the battle report of getting killed!


I think, you delayed squads, and they may be killed there...

Korupt wrote:
Well my humble opinion on this is that it just occurs when everything lines up perfectly. My simple idea how is that the game subtracts but before it gets to the next step (recruiting the units) it disconnects.


what about relaunching and loosing Oil again due to busy server?

well I have 1 MB package of net, but server still becomes busy
I can not write a message in game lolz

Same principle of what I said will apply I believe but instead of recruiting it is just sending instead. Not exactly sure what you mean with the 1MB package of net though.


Its net speed. so i have faster net connection and get server busy problem more times than any player may be

_________________
Image

Skype: ^^^ naveedakbarkhan ^^^


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl