It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:57 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please only post here if you have questions about BattleDawn game play, or if you have information that can help another player asking questions.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:16 pm 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:57 am
Posts: 15
Hi Guys,

Ok so when you got to build your army after you have choosen a particular unit you can either enter the number you want manually or tick the MAX box.

Once these units are been built and have been built is a way to do these 2 things.

Instead of clicking on each individual unit and clicking hurry up. And then been told this will take x amount of workers to complete. Is there a way to click either the entire amount of units or the all the unit?

And the same goes of the move this unit to a squad. Instead of creating a new squad then have to preform around 178 mouse gestures to remove the remaining 59 units sitting at your base into squads. Is there a way to select more than one unit at a time to move them into squads.

I ask this because when the servers are busy trying to do this can take over 20 minutes to move 60 units into squads and when they are not you can do this in 3-4 minutes.

thanks.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:19 pm 
Sr. Moderator
Sr. Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:09 am
Posts: 3362
Gender: male
Scragz wrote:
Hi Guys,

Ok so when you got to build your army after you have choosen a particular unit you can either enter the number you want manually or tick the MAX box.

Once these units are been built and have been built is a way to do these 2 things.

Instead of clicking on each individual unit and clicking hurry up. And then been told this will take x amount of workers to complete. Is there a way to click either the entire amount of units or the all the unit?

And the same goes of the move this unit to a squad. Instead of creating a new squad then have to preform around 178 mouse gestures to remove the remaining 59 units sitting at your base into squads.

I ask this because when the servers are busy trying to do this can take over 20 minutes to move 60 units into squads and when they are not you can do this in 3-4 minutes.

thanks.

Hold down shift then click the first and last units. (Side note, do not hurry units. It decreases your workers which decreases your income and your power.)

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:30 pm 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:57 am
Posts: 15
thanks Korupt, :)

I know that hurry up uses up work force but sometimes it can turn a defeat into a victory..


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:08 pm 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:38 am
Posts: 2979
Location: Broome, Western Australia
Gender: male
Yeah, use shift-click. You can also use control-click to quickly select scattered units in your interface.

_________________
Retired Head Mod

Image

Most Crystals: 121
Highest Power: 212


Sensual bath time feat. Ferr3t
Spoiler:
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 9:56 pm 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:57 am
Posts: 15
Ferr3t wrote:
Yeah, use shift-click. You can also use control-click to quickly select scattered units in your interface.


thanks for that info


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 1:04 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 2:52 pm
Posts: 982
Location: Sailing in Black Pearl
or if u want 2 select few specific units then just press ctrl.. :mrgreen:

_________________
Image
Sig thx to Darklighter...
Life’s pretty good, and why wouldn’t it be? I’m a pirate, after all.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:41 am 
BD Maintenance Team
BD Maintenance Team
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:32 pm
Posts: 141
signlord wrote:
or if u want 2 select few specific units then just press ctrl.. :mrgreen:



ferr3t just said tht

_________________
Image

RFW, AIDS, HINI, TLA, SOW, DMA, M, GOO, ROFl, BOLD, SoLD
Skype: motherwolf1999


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Creating units and moving them into squads
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:12 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 2:52 pm
Posts: 982
Location: Sailing in Black Pearl
goldeneyereloaded wrote:
signlord wrote:
or if u want 2 select few specific units then just press ctrl.. :mrgreen:



ferr3t just said tht


Oh didn't read that properly..

_________________
Image
Sig thx to Darklighter...
Life’s pretty good, and why wouldn’t it be? I’m a pirate, after all.


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl