It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:04 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:27 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 18
Every time i log in it loads and loads then when it loads the map my loading bar is still there!!!
Its not going away and colonies are not appearing
I can still see the broadcast and i can see the broadcast people are sending.
? i dont get it, obviously its just my screen or sumthing right?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:42 am 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:47 am
Posts: 251
Location: Somerset, Great Britain
Gender: male
Do you have the latest version of Flash Player? I know this can cause loading issues sometimes.

_________________
Antony
Founder of OE

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:45 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 18
Yes i do and it was working fine before the server overload
Like at tick 44 when it went offline for like hours ! and HOURS! lol
like 2 hours :)
lol well when i got back i had this problem
i can build.
but i cant see my colony.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:51 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:28 pm
Posts: 75
Gender: male
Try to clean the cache, cookies etc. A good and fast browser, try to have updated flash, and not to excessively load your computer with applications.

Anyway you will probably face some difficulties logging in, because of the large amount of people trying to do the same, at the same time. With time things will flow better, and the log in will be done without a problem.

A little patience. =)

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:57 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 18
Patience AH thats the word :P
lol i understand where your coming from but listen to my side? :)
If i dont get to play and this is going to be the only servers now
how can i get the same advantage every1 else is?
Its just not fair.
I was doing good i have my alliance up and ready and my friend off xbox right next to me.. cant send him a invite though, cause the world didn't finish loading and it wont for me lol
i cant see my colony but i can build??
I can message??
but i can only message the people that resently sent me a message or the broadcast.
ITS MAKING NO SENCE!!
I NEVER HAD ANY OF THESE PROBS ON THE OLD CLIENT!!!!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:28 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:23 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: male
Try using a different browser, and which browser do you use normally?

-Andrew

_________________
Ex-Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:34 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 18
Well now i'm starting to see people in the broadcast saying they having the same problem.
No colonies loading, loading screen still up, and etc.
Same probs
I use the same browser "Internet explorer"
all the time
It worked before the downtime at tick 44... now its messed up


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:55 am 
Corporal
Corporal
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:43 am
Posts: 53
Location: United States
Gender: male
Yep I just encountered the same problem, it was looking so good too! lol, it will get fixed, it's literally an all new game, it will have it's moments.

_________________
NH

nWo, KoH, KoR, CB, A*A, SD


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:43 pm 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:40 pm
Posts: 3
Gender: male
Invazion wrote:
Well now i'm starting to see people in the broadcast saying they having the same problem.
No colonies loading, loading screen still up, and etc.
Same probs
I use the same browser "Internet explorer"
all the time
It worked before the downtime at tick 44... now its messed up

try using fire fox it works perfectly for me


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: New Client
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:10 pm 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:23 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: male
Speedanimal & Invazion, are you guys both using Internet Explorer as your browser?

-Andrew

_________________
Ex-Image


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl