It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:19 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please only post here if you have questions about BattleDawn game play, or if you have information that can help another player asking questions.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:47 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:57 pm
Posts: 30
so take for exampl if i have 354 units and the other guy has about 756 units all soldiers and me to.

So we have this battle and i loos all mine units and he looses 354 units mnine total ammount.

But now lets say i have a member and we do a mass attack together and he sends 400 unit soldier with me so we have a total ammount of 754.

Mine question is will i still loos mine 354 units if we go together or are we stronger together and make less losses?

the numbers i use is just for the show


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:51 pm 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:35 am
Posts: 1747
Location: You see that mansion across the road? Yeah, there
Gender: male
ok the more you outnumber the opponent (having a good army) the less losses you will take for example put this into the battle simulator

3 armour inf bullet
vs
2 armour inf bullet

30 armour inf bullet
vs
2 armour inf bullet

see how much difference the top number deaths ;)

_________________
Best rank:1
Most Crystals:34
Most power:192
Best alliance finished:1st


Skype: ads126bd

The Silent Spammer.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:55 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:57 pm
Posts: 30
yes thanks makes sense needed to be sure.

our alliance sub of At in mars 3 made a move on the admin today making big losses,

So i was wondering if i was online and send mine 854 strong army with them the beat would have been signifikant less. i guess so it would have been that way.

By the way these admins put a 1000 units in it


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:59 pm 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:35 am
Posts: 1747
Location: You see that mansion across the road? Yeah, there
Gender: male
the battles are ratios the more you outnumber the opponents the less losses you will take if your army is good that is how it works but make sure you know what the admin has first always by sending spams so you can balance out losses and rewards and see if it is worth it

_________________
Best rank:1
Most Crystals:34
Most power:192
Best alliance finished:1st


Skype: ads126bd

The Silent Spammer.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:23 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:57 pm
Posts: 30
i am going to focus more on the build up next era the advice you gave me ill take really serious and will experience on that


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:27 pm 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2382
Location: Stalker!
You can try the Battle Simulator, it can run through some mock battles.

Click on My Colony [screen] --> Statistics [tab] --> Battle Simulator

You can input amount of units, and choose if the units have been spy attacked or nuked (at 1HP).

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:31 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:57 pm
Posts: 30
well i tried that before with downgrading to HP1 with a spy attack and the numbers i filled in and in real sended made the outcome not be what the simulater said.

at the battle simulater also shows when putting the other guys units with HP1 that with sending just one unit all of his die? Is that correct to be?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:37 pm 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2382
Location: Stalker!
The Battle Simulator will not be 100% correct, there are different variables in a real battle which would change the result - the unit's health, and its experience.
jonathanguate wrote:
at the battle simulater also shows when putting the other guys units with HP1 that with sending just one unit all of his die? Is that correct to be?

1HP units are extremely easy to kill, although you might not kill all of them in the first round, they will not last long.

Also, I recommend you check out our Adopt A Newb Center. You can get your own mentor if you'd like to. ;)

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Loosing units statics?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:36 pm 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
 WWW  YIM  Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:48 am
Posts: 8023
Location: Fuyuki City
Gender: male
spy attack won't reduce all units to 1 HP

spy attack on veh and tank only reduce 50% of units, however, 50% HP on the Battle Sim is not an option.

plus the exp has an important factor as well :)

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl