It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 11:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BUG: New client and opera
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:51 pm 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:13 pm
Posts: 170
The new client works in Opera (unlike what I hear about firefox), so that is great, HOWEVER there is one major annoyance: Since the login site is secure and at least some part of the game site is not, Opera will display a "Warning, data is redirected to an unsecure site, do you want to continue" sign about every 10 seconds. PLEASE do something about this, preferably by making the unsecure sites secure as well. Thx.

- Xeeron


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BUG: New client and opera
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:02 am 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:47 am
Posts: 251
Location: Somerset, Great Britain
Gender: male
I know about this. It is very annoying indeed. However, the programmers are not going to make it their top priority for now. All I can say is use FF instead.

I can't find anything on the internet about disabling this warning, so I guess Opera users will just have to put up with it for now. Sorry.

_________________
Antony
Founder of OE

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BUG: New client and opera
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 4:21 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 3027
Location: Look outside of the window, look to the tree... See the figure? That's not me.
Gender: male
A little Addition, FireFox works fine. It's faster and more feature rich (with plugins) then Opera.

If you have any "loading problems", you just have to clear your cache ;)

_________________
Best Regards,

Alexander V


Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BUG: New client and opera
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 1:24 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:04 pm
Posts: 567
Gender: male
This has been brought up before, by me actually, when the BETA was still going on. I got a very lengthy description of why it was happening from Yaniv, but I'll sum it up in this, "Opera thinks everything is insecure." This is why I prefer it over FF, because it tags more viruses than FF does, but Opera does not work with the new client.

But I can assure you, the site is perfectly secure, it's certificate are just not all in the form that Opera wants.

_________________
Image

Image

I can't play for CRAP


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BUG: New client and opera
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 1:49 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 8:51 pm
Posts: 33
Gender: male
Jasper Alexander wrote:
A little Addition, FireFox works fine. It's faster and more feature rich (with plugins) then Opera.

If you have any "loading problems", you just have to clear your cache ;)

Who say firefox is faster...you clearly never used opera before. They have better and more simple features. Their turbo speed allow one to load much faster and can allow one to disable un-wanted advertisement or java-script. Many features in a web browser like speed dial is originated from Opera. I have also downloaded many virus from firefox where they do not check the content of the file comparing to opera who checks them and gave me a warning before downloading the file.( i have tried once to disobey their warning and have to reinstall everything in my hard drive) I really want to use opera on this...please fix it.

I understand their priority on this...however, it has been suggested from the beta version to the current version numerous time. Clearly to me, the programmers are ignoring this problem. I know there are other priorities before this that is more important. Fix them first is fine with me. I can stand not playing this game for months so other people can play. What i do not get is why didnt they fix the problem in the beta version in the first place, and allow the problem to go on.

PS: im not trying to fight for which browser is better, but to prove that i really want to use opera to play this game. And i used firefox for almost two years before switching to opera, if firefox is that not good, i wouldnt even use it at all.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BUG: New client and opera
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:17 pm 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:47 am
Posts: 251
Location: Somerset, Great Britain
Gender: male
I agree with you that Opera is faster than Firefox. However, for now I am sorry, but you will have to use Firefox to play BD.

Also, this is in the wrong section.

- Moved to Report Bugs section -

_________________
Antony
Founder of OE

Image


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl