It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:02 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cant load bd when loading too slow :(
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 10:56 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 19
Gender: male
Dont know if anyone have experience this like me.

sometimes my internet connection is so good that i can login bd below 1 minutes, but when my internet connection is drop to below 10KBps, it takes too long to load, yet it always show that the servers is busy and i need to close and open it again. sometimes i dont care about it too much, but when the war is on the table, that was sucks :(.

is there any time limit to open the battledawn? the counter start after i select the server, and the the loading bar appears. if i do get lucky and get sneak in, i have no trouble to playing it, until i need to refresh again :(. if there is time limit to download the game status, please make it longer this time :(, i cant keep up if this things keep up, and please let me have the answer before the earth1 restarted ;).

ps. i never have this trouble in the old client :)

_________________
E1A1:RI>TKRI(TemplarKnights)
E1A2:KOH
E1A3:JFA-MWJ
E1A4:TK2
E1A5:RI>ARMT>HARM
E1A6:ARMT>HD (on 1st :))
E1A7:VaM>ESAT
-NEW CLIENT-
E1A1:F69..not finished
E1A3:ARM


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Cant load bd when loading too slow :(
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:17 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 1981
Location: ??? If you find me, you can win a prize
the 'server is busy' message occurs when there is a jump or disconnection between your client and the server. Normally this happens when your internet connection is too slow to send the ammount of data needed to do an action (such as loading a new section of the map, or starting up the client/world)... the only thing i can say is to make sure you have a decent connection speed before doing anything vital.

_________________
BD Community Member 7-8++?? years(retired)

My posts are NOT from spam... they are from suggestions :)

Working on new game (contact for info)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Cant load bd when loading too slow :(
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:17 pm 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:23 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gender: male
If your internet is fluctuating that much I'm not sure there's anything we can do really to fix it. If it is a packet loss issue that may be causing this, latency alone shouldn't cause this kind of a server busy message.

The game should be workable on even dial-up though it will be slow, if your internet is slow AND intermittent then I don't think there's anything we can do to fix it really :(.

I did have an idea of adding in a low-bandwidth option and will check with the programmers to see if this is a possibility in the near future. There's a few hundred things on the to-do list right now... :mrgreen:.

-Andrew

_________________
Ex-Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Cant load bd when loading too slow :(
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:56 pm 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 19
Gender: male
Andrew wrote:
If your internet is fluctuating that much I'm not sure there's anything we can do really to fix it. If it is a packet loss issue that may be causing this, latency alone shouldn't cause this kind of a server busy message.

The game should be workable on even dial-up though it will be slow, if your internet is slow AND intermittent then I don't think there's anything we can do to fix it really :(.

I did have an idea of adding in a low-bandwidth option and will check with the programmers to see if this is a possibility in the near future. There's a few hundred things on the to-do list right now... :mrgreen:.

-Andrew


thanks andrew :)
not everyplace is covered by good internet connection, since i'm using wireless internet everywhere.
looking forward to hear about that feature soon :)

_________________
E1A1:RI>TKRI(TemplarKnights)
E1A2:KOH
E1A3:JFA-MWJ
E1A4:TK2
E1A5:RI>ARMT>HARM
E1A6:ARMT>HD (on 1st :))
E1A7:VaM>ESAT
-NEW CLIENT-
E1A1:F69..not finished
E1A3:ARM


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Cant load bd when loading too slow :(
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:01 pm 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 19
Gender: male
empirebattles.com wrote:
the 'server is busy' message occurs when there is a jump or disconnection between your client and the server. Normally this happens when your internet connection is too slow to send the ammount of data needed to do an action (such as loading a new section of the map, or starting up the client/world)... the only thing i can say is to make sure you have a decent connection speed before doing anything vital.


i never have trouble when i have get in, the problem always occur during the first load after i click the server. what do u mean a 'disconnection' ? my ip was never changed during that attempt, so it shouldn't be a disconnected, a bad latency perhaps :(

_________________
E1A1:RI>TKRI(TemplarKnights)
E1A2:KOH
E1A3:JFA-MWJ
E1A4:TK2
E1A5:RI>ARMT>HARM
E1A6:ARMT>HD (on 1st :))
E1A7:VaM>ESAT
-NEW CLIENT-
E1A1:F69..not finished
E1A3:ARM


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Cant load bd when loading too slow :(
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:50 am 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 1981
Location: ??? If you find me, you can win a prize
yeah... i just knew sorta what you meant :P
I'm often usin the free wifi on campus, and it gives a constant enough connection to browse webpages... but its really intermittent, disconnecting/reconnecting every minute or so. So many times, when i'm playing BD, i get 'the server is busy', due to the small d/c.
If i d/c during loading, in my experiences, the loader stops, which could be where you are encountering your problem..

But thats just from my experience :)

_________________
BD Community Member 7-8++?? years(retired)

My posts are NOT from spam... they are from suggestions :)

Working on new game (contact for info)


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl