It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:14 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:25 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:46 pm
Posts: 54
Gender: male
When there are squads on an armed missile silo it is not possible to select the missile, only way to do it is through the orders window, but the orders window doesn't show the OP's name, so if you have many silos you have to go through all of them one by one until you get to the one you actually want to launch.

_________________
Bongo.

SAGE, SOTO.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:28 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:16 am
Posts: 3102
Location: My location is classified since people might take advantage of my Golden Paw
you can go to the visibility option on the top left corner and disable squads so you dont see them and cant select them. ;)

_________________
Image
Sig thanks to Darklighter!
CoTM Winner: October


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:14 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:46 pm
Posts: 54
Gender: male
goldenpaw wrote:
you can go to the visibility option on the top left corner and disable squads so you dont see them and cant select them. ;)


Well that is a solution, yes, but it is still 2 actions for 1 move! hehe

Here is a common scenario...

less than a minute left until the tick ends... you refresh your client and realize that the enemy has built a new op and has launched their army to it, you want to nuke it, so you find the closest nuke and it happens to have squads on it, you go to visibility options, uncheck the allied squads box, select the nuke, select target, launch nuke and get a message saying "your action was not performed because a tick has passed!!"

Seconds become very valuable in situations like this...

And reminds me of a suggestion I have about visibility options, which I will post in the proper section.

_________________
Bongo.

SAGE, SOTO.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:32 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:38 am
Posts: 2971
Location: Broome, Western Australia
Gender: male
blolel wrote:
goldenpaw wrote:
you can go to the visibility option on the top left corner and disable squads so you dont see them and cant select them. ;)


Well that is a solution, yes, but it is still 2 actions for 1 move! hehe

Here is a common scenario...

less than a minute left until the tick ends... you refresh your client and realize that the enemy has built a new op and has launched their army to it, you want to nuke it, so you find the closest nuke and it happens to have squads on it, you go to visibility options, uncheck the allied squads box, select the nuke, select target, launch nuke and get a message saying "your action was not performed because a tick has passed!!"

Seconds become very valuable in situations like this...

And reminds me of a suggestion I have about visibility options, which I will post in the proper section.
I agree that this needs chaging, maybe if you double click squads on the OP it will select the nuke under it?

_________________
Retired Head Mod

Image

Most Crystals: 121
Highest Power: 212


Sensual bath time feat. Ferr3t
Spoiler:
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:37 am 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2376
Location: Stalker!
Ferr3t wrote:
I agree that this needs chaging, maybe if you double click squads on the OP it will select the nuke under it?

Does it not do that already?

Wait nvm, if you double click squads the op is selected (I think)

Mhmm, what Fer said

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:39 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:46 pm
Posts: 54
Gender: male
1783298 wrote:
Ferr3t wrote:
I agree that this needs chaging, maybe if you double click squads on the OP it will select the nuke under it?

Does it not do that already?

Wait nvm, if you double click squads the op is selected (I think)

Mhmm, what Fer said


Yes, double clicking selects the op

_________________
Bongo.

SAGE, SOTO.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:41 am 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2376
Location: Stalker!
Perhaps you could create a thread in the Community Suggestions board which is to double click on silo to select nuke :)

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: little annoying bug...
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:44 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:46 pm
Posts: 54
Gender: male
Maybe showing squads on an armed silo a bit to the left, just like the spy shows a bit to the right when its on an op that has squads on it.

_________________
Bongo.

SAGE, SOTO.


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl