It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 7:25 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: outpost
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:02 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:36 pm
Posts: 1
i built out post and was told to send troops which i did

but even after over 12 hrs the ship is still were it was on screen

why and how long should it take for 2 ticks

even my oil etc has not increased in the time


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: outpost
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:41 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 725
scorpian9 wrote:
i built out post and was told to send troops which i did

but even after over 12 hrs the ship is still were it was on screen

why and how long should it take for 2 ticks

even my oil etc has not increased in the time


hmmm Mods.. come in plz... I want to listen you also about it...

_________________
Image

Skype: ^^^ naveedakbarkhan ^^^


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: outpost
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 6:59 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:38 am
Posts: 2979
Location: Broome, Western Australia
Gender: male
Post a screenshot?

Ticks should take a maximum of 1 hour each (depending on your world)

_________________
Retired Head Mod

Image

Most Crystals: 121
Highest Power: 212


Sensual bath time feat. Ferr3t
Spoiler:
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: outpost
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:19 am 
Moderator
Moderator
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:13 pm
Posts: 1992
Most likely the world is still paused. When worlds are reset they are paused for 24 hours to give people time to join.

By the time you see this reply, the world will probably have unpaused and the ticks will have started rolling, so your ship will have moved :)

_________________
Image

Made by KazeToushin, thank you!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: outpost
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:37 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 725
Milanos wrote:
Most likely the world is still paused. When worlds are reset they are paused for 24 hours to give people time to join.

By the time you see this reply, the world will probably have unpaused and the ticks will have started rolling, so your ship will have moved :)


yep... thats the point. the ticks are likely to be frozen, (World isnt started)

scorpian9 wrote:
i built out post and was told to send troops which i did

but even after over 12 hrs the ship is still were it was on screen

why and how long should it take for 2 ticks

even my oil etc has not increased in the time


hope so, If you can check on UPPER RIGHT Corner on World.... that, TICKS should have been Started, if problem exists, then,,,,

you can give screenshots of that, Specially a screenshot showing TOP RIGHT CORNER,, and Tell these Mods on which world you are playing?

It is better to message World Admin about it (by clicking "A" button, UNDER SMALL MAP on right side of Screen at World... you can find World admin, then click on his Colony and click on message Button. message him telling about Problem.

~~Naveed Niazi

_________________
Image

Skype: ^^^ naveedakbarkhan ^^^


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl