It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 8:18 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:42 pm
Posts: 21
The destination OP is empty. The colony has about 80 units but that shouldn't matter.

Is it because I have an agent on it?

_________________
Playing BD since 2006.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 8:20 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 8:09 pm
Posts: 1918
Location: Look behind you. Theres a shadow. Look at where it is. It isnt me
Gender: male
wolframshades wrote:
The destination OP is empty. The colony has about 80 units but that shouldn't matter.

Is it because I have an agent on it?


I think the 80 units COULD make a difference, but im not sure. Sorry

_________________
Retired AANC Mentor | Retired MT Member | CMoTM | SoTM
IGN(s) : Maxattack, MAXS

Retired player, trying to come back again.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 8:24 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:42 pm
Posts: 21
maxattack wrote:
wolframshades wrote:
The destination OP is empty. The colony has about 80 units but that shouldn't matter.

Is it because I have an agent on it?


I think the 80 units COULD make a difference, but im not sure. Sorry


Guide says any squads on the colony will stay on the new OP, and any units in the main colony base will be taken with the colony. So I don't think it should matter.

_________________
Playing BD since 2006.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 8:28 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 8:09 pm
Posts: 1918
Location: Look behind you. Theres a shadow. Look at where it is. It isnt me
Gender: male
wolframshades wrote:
maxattack wrote:
wolframshades wrote:
The destination OP is empty. The colony has about 80 units but that shouldn't matter.

Is it because I have an agent on it?


I think the 80 units COULD make a difference, but im not sure. Sorry


Guide says any squads on the colony will stay on the new OP, and any units in the main colony base will be taken with the colony. So I don't think it should matter.



Oh than i dont know, sorry. Ill look into it though.

_________________
Retired AANC Mentor | Retired MT Member | CMoTM | SoTM
IGN(s) : Maxattack, MAXS

Retired player, trying to come back again.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 11:45 pm 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2389
Location: Stalker!
Logged out logged in? Refreshed? Cleared caches?

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 11:57 pm 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 WWW  YIM  Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:23 am
Posts: 1115
Location: Robot Island
Gender: male
it must be some kind of bug,this need to reported.

_________________
Image
AANC Mentor
Image
made in the hands of darklighter
BD Maintenance
TLG
RFFN


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 11:42 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 2419
Location: U.S.A.
Gender: male
Report in-game to your administrator. Be sure to include coordinates to both the colony you wish to force relocate, as well as the desired destination outpost. Thanks!

_________________
Battle Dawn Staff
Community Management Specialist
Technical Support
World Administrator
Music Composer

Welcome to the best free multiplayer war strategy game on the web!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't force relocate. Error says target colony not empty.
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:26 pm 
Major
Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 7:48 pm
Posts: 2708
Gender: male
No it has units training or it has units not put into a squad, this message usually comes up when trying to relocate yourself, I do not know whether or not this was intended to be put into the 'force relocation' area but I will have the admins take a second look at this post and I will make sure this was the desired effect, if not it will be changed soon.

Thanks
-Jake.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl