It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 5:21 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:11 am 
Private
Private
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:16 am
Posts: 7
I can't build outpost in any world.
I just found out that I can't even start a new colony for any other world as well. I just found out when the world I was on ended already.

I cleared cache and cookies.
I re-installed flash.
I tried other browsers.

None, worked.

In Galaxy world, the asteroids does not even show.
I already sent mail in the contact link. I also informed the Admins where I was playing. I did the above suggested fixes but all failed. I even sent screen shots of what I see when I log in to my account.

I need help to get my account working fine, same as with the rest of the players.

I noticed this problem started after the changes made in Battle Dawn.

Help me please.

Thank you.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:16 am 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: Stalker!
Is your flash up to date?

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:56 am 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
 WWW  YIM  Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:48 am
Posts: 8023
Location: Fuyuki City
Gender: male
make sure ur flash is updated. And please provide screenshot, if possible, tell us wat "changes" that created ur problem...

the more details u give us, the better we can help u

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:02 am 
Private
Private
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:16 am
Posts: 7
This is a sample screenshot from Galaxy world

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t391/verjhfrancisco/unablebuild.jpg

Yes, my adobe flash player is up to date.
Browser: FF 10.0.2
Flash: Adobe Flash 11.1.102.62
OS: Windows 7 (32-bit)

I tried Google Chrome well it does not need flash, but same problem.
I also tried IE, same problem.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:17 am 
Private
Private
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:16 am
Posts: 7
Here is another screenshot from Fantasy, I just took it now.

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t391/verjhfrancisco/Samplescrshot.jpg


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:27 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 2419
Location: U.S.A.
Gender: male
Odd, since we havent made any changes in the last couple of days. Also, I am not getting any reports of this issue other than this.

Exactly how long has this been going on?

Which browsers have you tried?

Do you know how to run a traceroute?

_________________
Battle Dawn Staff
Community Management Specialist
Technical Support
World Administrator
Music Composer

Welcome to the best free multiplayer war strategy game on the web!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:15 pm 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
 WWW  YIM  Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:48 am
Posts: 8023
Location: Fuyuki City
Gender: male
I remember seeing a few bug reports like this. Usually when u build an OP or place colony it will have a green cross with a red arrow. However when it's bugged the green cross with the red arrow is not there.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:02 am 
Private
Private
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:16 am
Posts: 7
@ Admin Seth

Around February 1, 2012 since the last time I was able to build OP was in Galaxy 4.
I tried IE, FF, Chrome.
What do you want me to traceroute? it's actually "tracert" for windows.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:54 am 
Head Moderator
Head Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2380
Location: Stalker!
SamuraiXI wrote:
What do you want me to traceroute? it's actually "tracert" for windows.

Yeah, tracert from cmd. Basically type:
Code:
tracert www.battledawn.com

_________________
没有恩怨,只有胜负。胜者生,负者死。

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: BIG PROBLEM
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:27 pm 
Private
Private
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:16 am
Posts: 7
Here is the screenshot of the tracert

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t391/verjhfrancisco/tracert.jpg

Would you like to do a remote screen view of what I see?
Just let me know so you can see the problem for yourself. I'm not sure if that would help.

I also tried kong yesterday...I also have the same problem.


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl