It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 11:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: [SPY]Bug reported not being looked at.
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:58 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:13 am
Posts: 24
krazedkid101 wrote:
2 spys... Thats a big new one... Wait cant you keep relogging untill the one you want works? Seems pretty OP to me


It doesn't work EVERY time tho, it kinda decides on himself when to work and when not.
I did some testing as I saw a player posting it in Broadcast.
I dislike bug abusing a lot cuz this game is pretty complete. But losing from an unfortunate bug you and x few other players have is not cool :(
Wer fighting a big war now and it took me a lot of active time to play this one, so admins please fix me up b4 I lose from a bug :)

PV-


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: [SPY]Bug reported not being looked at.
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:14 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 2288
Location: Stalker!
It happens, but it's really rare.

Last time I talked, apparently they didn't know what caused this...

_________________
你是千堆雪 我是长街
怕日出一到 彼此瓦解

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: [SPY]Bug reported not being looked at.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:15 am 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:02 pm
Posts: 1770
Gender: female
charlesdek wrote:
I have the double spy bug, and honestly, it's starting to make me lose everything.

I have reported twice about the bug to the admin of E3 this round.
Her answer was to report to the Developers at the start of the round.
I was hoping they would delete one.


People say that only one SPY is active, but mine has a very entertaining role, and keeps changing spy activation.

So if I have SPY A working, SPY B doesn't work.
But if I relog or do something that whatever makes the bug change, SPY B gets active and SPY A gets broken.

So when planning on using your spy to attack some things when in war is TOTALLY USELESS for me, and i just lost a large piece of my army.

I am really disappointed as I have donated over, I think 120$ since I started playing here a few months ago. I wished I would have been helped before, but this is really unacceptable. This run I have used more less 4400 Reds. Kinda lost a lot in the whole run because of not being helped with my spy problem.


Yours,
PV-


I went trough all my messages again and haven't heard of your problem last 2 weeks. I passed your problem forward as you wrote it to me at the beginning of the era 1 month ago.
I can just repeat the same as I wrote to you already

It happens very rarely that one player has 2 spies. If you are afraid of using the 'wrong' spy its safe to send both to the same location. Usually the 'useless' one will just dissapear later.

When you suffer losses due this issue, you can always message me ingame and I'll check your events and will compensate you.

Cheers,
- Ilona


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: [SPY]Bug reported not being looked at.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:06 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:13 am
Posts: 24
I send the 2 reports, second one being clear i was in trouble.

You were nice but to give me Energy to add the spy protection on my colony.
The problem was fixed for that problem, but we are 2k ticks further and still no news.

I spend twice as much oil or E to TP between gates, I cannot use spy ignition (Or w/e it's called :P) because then one stays back.

Trust me, I tried to do that for a while, but it aint as easy as you think.
Now I cannot spend extra E and oil while flying 43 squads on large distances. it's crucial having every last bit of my inventory to move and rebuild.

Ilona, don't take it personally tho, I don't blame any one, but this seemed to be the only way to get it fixed. You told me you were gonna contact the Devs or add it on a bug report, so I believe you did it. It's just wer having a hard time now and I cannot keep up, and I need my spy to work great.


EDIT: Some one asked me to prove that I lost because of my spy. I don't see a way to prove that I couldn't place a spy on an OP because, well, figure it out yourself :P I can take a screenshot of the spy who's not working tho :)

EDIT2: I just read Ilona did too, Ill do my best in future events...

EDIT3: Here is a screenshot of both spies, but with only one givving the options.
Image
Yours
PV-


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl