It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:54 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 'Not enough room in squad !' ?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:56 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:25 am
Posts: 2
Gender: male
I'm trying to fill up a second squad, but bd won't let me add my 30th unit.
(Obviously, as it's the second squad, I actually was able to fill up the first one up to 30 units). Is bd supposed to act like this for some reason, or am I hitting a bug?

Greetz,

Ubergruber

Edit: Well, well... Reloading the client solved everything. It appears that the autoreload after moving the unit just didn't work properly, so I was able to move a unit that already has been moved (and that wasn't at the shown location anymore!) and thus has filled up the squad to the max. It didn't show up there, though, so I got the image that nothing had happened.
Indeed everything was right, but I just wasn't able to see. :roll:


Last edited by Ubergruber on Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:12 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 

 Post subject: Re: 'Not enough room in squad !' ?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:05 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 3025
Location: Look outside of the window, look to the tree... See the figure? That's not me.
Gender: male
Ubergruber wrote:
I'm trying to fill up a second squad, but bd won't let me add my 30th unit.
(Obviously, as it's the second squad, I actually was able to fill up the first one up to 30 units). Is bd supposed to act like this for some reason, or am I hitting a bug?

Greetz,

Ubergruber


Did you use infantry for your 2nd squad ?
Because vehicles take in 2 spots, and tanks 3 spots. So if you placed in a vehicle... :-)

_________________
Best Regards,

Alexander V


Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: 'Not enough room in squad !' ?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:11 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:25 am
Posts: 2
Gender: male
Well, I did actually try to add an infantry unit, but as I state in the edit above it just was a reload problem.

Ubergruber :mrgreen:


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl