It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:14 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please read the stickied topic marked "Please read before posting"~

Please only post here if you need technical help with BattleDawn, or if you have information that can help someone.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:54 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 51
Location: In your room... Behind the closet
Gender: male
KK i play battledawn on the PS3 (cause my computer is probably the first one ever invented and takes 40 minutes to turn on) and after 2-5 minutes of playing the screen goes blank and it says

"There is not enough memory, the screen was replaced with a blank page."

It didnt happen on the old server and i clear my cache and cookies but it doesnt help,

what can i do to fix it?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:12 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 3025
Location: Look outside of the window, look to the tree... See the figure? That's not me.
Gender: male
I fear this problem is caused due to your PS3 not being able to handle the New Client. I suggest putting graphics as low as possible and turn off any tabs. But chances are it won't work.

_________________
Best Regards,

Alexander V


Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:19 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 51
Location: In your room... Behind the closet
Gender: male
what are tabs and how do i turn graphics low


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:59 pm 
Specialist
Specialist
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:08 pm
Posts: 27
I am playing it on a Mac and I am having problem with my graphics too. I cleared my cache and cookies.. and my flash player is up to date.

There is no updates for my drivers. What should I do?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:19 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:47 pm
Posts: 2419
Location: U.S.A.
Gender: male
Stubbsy:

I am not familiar with the PS3 internet browser, and I think I speak with 99% of our staff when I say that they aren't either. Therefore, we cannot attest to how reliable your browser is, hence we cannot offer any support of any real substance. I am very sorry. If there is some way in some advanced options setting somewhere that allows you to increase memory allocation, see if you can increase the amount of paging memory allocated to the browser.

Unfortunately, that is the best I can offer. :(
If you manage to find a fix for this, PLEASE come back and let us know! Thanks! :)

Eagle123...

Same thing essentially goes for you. Any operating system capable of running flash player should have little-to-no issues running the flash client given the proper connection speed. There have been some reports of players on slower connections including DSL and some wireless connections having difficulties running the new client. In these instances, please keep trying back, as we are constantly trying to improve loading efficiency. Our uiltimate goal is to refine the client well enough so that dial-up users can play with nominal loading times.

Really though...in the end we must always fall back on the old disclaimer like any realistic company hosting games on the internet.

"Game experience mary vary during online play"

_________________
Battle Dawn Staff
Community Management Specialist
Technical Support
World Administrator
Music Composer

Welcome to the best free multiplayer war strategy game on the web!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:36 pm 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:47 am
Posts: 251
Location: Somerset, Great Britain
Gender: male
Stubbsy wrote:
KK i play battledawn on the PS3 (cause my computer is probably the first one ever invented and takes 40 minutes to turn on) and after 2-5 minutes of playing the screen goes blank and it says

"There is not enough memory, the screen was replaced with a blank page."

It didnt happen on the old server and i clear my cache and cookies but it doesnt help,

what can i do to fix it?


I am not sure if this will work, but try running Ubuntu Linux on your PS3, with Firefox 3.5 web browser.

It may work, it may not. But it is worth a try.

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=howto+install+ubun ... om+live+cd

_________________
Antony
Founder of OE

Image


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl