It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:29 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:46 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:13 pm
Posts: 1893
Since I'll soon be getting a new phone with a new subscription, I was wondering how much MB BD takes up. Does anyone have experience with using BD on a phone while on data?

_________________
Image

Made by KazeToushin, thank you!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:15 am 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:43 am
Posts: 117
Location: The Sanghelli home world.
Gender: male
I don't know about data, but I'd imagine it'd only waste MBs when you're attacking or reloading.

_________________
Image
Image
^ Thanks Andy!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:15 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:55 am
Posts: 44
Gender: male
Image

This is a data record from a wireless net connection working from a Net setter(Sim card) , I just logged in 5 minutes before EOT ,saw what happening, moved few squads or scanned 1 or 2 colonies for conquers, reloaded once more after EOT and logged out and disconnected , so it will useup nearabout 3-5 mb for once a time login for me and yes even if u sit there the ads will keep using a little bid of ur data which will look big when u keep sitting for longer duration. Please correct me if i am wrong.

I hope it helps.

_________________
Image
LET MY SQUADS DIE ,I JUST LOVE MY SLEEP.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:37 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 1:51 am
Posts: 404
Location: India
Gender: male
from login page to the time we enter any specific world i got around 233MB of 3G
idk if it will change with 2G
have a 5GB montly plan that should be enough


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:16 am 
Corporal
Corporal
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:06 am
Posts: 44
Location: Where do you think I live? O.o
Gender: male
I always data to get on BD and it kills me :/
Well I am on pc and I top up about 500 mb and 100 mb of it goes once I have gone around 2 worlds...

I am not sure of phone though

_________________
Do Not Pray To Have Better Lives My Friends, Pray To Be Stronger Men


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:49 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 1:51 am
Posts: 404
Location: India
Gender: male
best thing is have a unlimited wifi and 5GB data plan as i'm using ,some times due to have heavy rains my wifi is too week then i switch over to mobile data


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:31 am 
Major
Major
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:38 am
Posts: 2979
Location: Broome, Western Australia
Gender: male
Uses a few MB per refresh from my experience

_________________
Retired Head Mod

Image

Most Crystals: 121
Highest Power: 212


Sensual bath time feat. Ferr3t
Spoiler:
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:45 am 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:14 am
Posts: 968
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Gender: male
I do not recommend you playing battledawn from your mobile Milan, I once played from it and it drained 500 MB of my 3G subscription because there are lots of stuff to do. 8-)

_________________
Alliances: HORD, DG,A, K

Most Crystals: 51
Highest Power: 194
Best Score: 3320

Image
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 9:57 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:18 am
Posts: 352
Location: Living in Hell
Gender: male
You can play BD as long as you want from data just make sure you turn off data when your on WiFi BC you will drain it all.

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Data usage for BD.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:15 pm 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:13 pm
Posts: 1893
skynet1 wrote:
Image

This is a data record from a wireless net connection working from a Net setter(Sim card) , I just logged in 5 minutes before EOT ,saw what happening, moved few squads or scanned 1 or 2 colonies for conquers, reloaded once more after EOT and logged out and disconnected , so it will useup nearabout 3-5 mb for once a time login for me and yes even if u sit there the ads will keep using a little bid of ur data which will look big when u keep sitting for longer duration. Please correct me if i am wrong.

I hope it helps.


Thanks man, that's perfect. Good thing is I have wifi in most places (Netherlands has good wifi coverage), so I'd only need 3g for in dire need situations. Wouldn't need that much then, it seems :)

_________________
Image

Made by KazeToushin, thank you!


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl