It is currently Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: relocation?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:12 am 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:48 am
Posts: 107
Gender: male
So, as I heard, when you relocate your colony, all of your units stay at the outpost where your colony used to be. I force relocated a player, and when I checked the unit count on his colony, he had about 300 units. I dont think he could have built them all in that short time. I checked unit count of his OP where he used to be, and there were no units in target. whats going on?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:15 am 
Jr. Mod
Jr. Mod
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm
Posts: 1275
Location: England
Gender: male
You sure you didn't relocate him to an op with units already on it?

_________________
Image
Image
ImageImage


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:39 am 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:48 am
Posts: 107
Gender: male
Andy wrote:
You sure you didn't relocate him to an op with units already on it?

Im pretty sure. I can only relocate someone to one of my OPs, and I definately didn't have any units there. My alliance didn't either. it was too far.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:51 pm 
AANC Mentors
AANC Mentors
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 9:55 pm
Posts: 183
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Gender: male
As corrupt said in one of your previous posts, I think squads on the colony being relocated are sent with the colony. Let me try to find his post so I can quote him because I'm not 100% on that.

_________________
Alliances: CME, 5th
BD:
Image
Image
BG:
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:15 pm 
Sr. Moderator
Sr. Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:09 am
Posts: 3325
Gender: male
sn312867 wrote:
So, as I heard, when you relocate your colony, all of your units stay at the outpost where your colony used to be. I force relocated a player, and when I checked the unit count on his colony, he had about 300 units. I dont think he could have built them all in that short time. I checked unit count of his OP where he used to be, and there were no units in target. whats going on?

Must have moved and you simply didn't see or notice. When a colony relocates the units that are in it will relocate meaning haven't been put in squads. Any units is squads however will stay on the op.

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:08 am 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:48 am
Posts: 107
Gender: male
Korupt wrote:
sn312867 wrote:
So, as I heard, when you relocate your colony, all of your units stay at the outpost where your colony used to be. I force relocated a player, and when I checked the unit count on his colony, he had about 300 units. I dont think he could have built them all in that short time. I checked unit count of his OP where he used to be, and there were no units in target. whats going on?

Must have moved and you simply didn't see or notice. When a colony relocates the units that are in it will relocate meaning haven't been put in squads. Any units is squads however will stay on the op.

I was thinking the same thing, but I checked this out 2 ticks after force relocating him. Now that I think of it, he might have had full resouces and built a lot of units after being force relocated, and then used a boost for reslurces or something. I think that might have given him enough resources to train enough units. It couldn't have been his allies reinforcing him, either.He left my alliance, after which i conquered him and force relocating him. He hadn't joined any alliance yet. My biggest mystery is how 300+ units disappeared from his OP and 300+ units appeared in his colony far away that quickly. He had no gates around, either.

P.s. I accidently left my alliance open and he joined me. I didn't really mind until he started attacking our allies, who were a lot stronger than us and sending them messages saying that our alliance is gonna pwn them. When we were attacked, and our alliance was probably marked hostile, he left our alliamce, sending me some messages that had censors all over them.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:37 am 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 11:17 pm
Posts: 91
He can have units in his main base which got relocated with his colony.

But 300 units is not possible, maybe he hurried them some what or he moved his squads which you maybe didnt notice.

_________________
IGN: Alone and Scary/IW Hero

Member of: IW ,POB,TmR,RoFL,K,PPC,WC,SoL,PMS


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: relocation?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:44 am 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:48 am
Posts: 107
Gender: male
Alone1 wrote:
He can have units in his main base which got relocated with his colony.

But 300 units is not possible, maybe he hurried them some what or he moved his squads which you maybe didnt notice.

In 2 ticks?


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl