It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:22 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please only post here if you have questions about BattleDawn game play, or if you have information that can help another player asking questions.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:51 pm 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:29 pm
Posts: 10
The FAQ is a little short on actual info, and the guide says take the tutoral. Hmm, not helpful.

1) What is the effect of conquering (for the conquerer)? Points obviously, and i saw something called "tax" pop up. Is there anything else i can do with these new colonies?

2) How is this "tax" calculated? I am pretty sure that the colonies i conquered are inactive (2900 rank). Is there any way i can force them to build things? Like mines?

3) I tried to force relocate (once at 24 control tic, and once at 48) but did not notice may main colonies population increase. An i doing it wrong?

4) I have tried to garrison my holdings, but the unit always return and say i already control them. Is it possible to garrison conquered colonies, or do i just stick an outpost next to them and hope i log in in time to spot the rebellion counter?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:07 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:04 pm
Posts: 567
Gender: male
1. You get resource taxes from conquered colonies. You can also force relocate them and liberate them.

2. Tax is 10% is the resources produced by the conquered colonies. No, you cannot make them build structures.

3. Your population does not go up from force relocating conquers.

4. You cannot put your units in other, non-allied colonies. A rebellion takes 24 ticks to complete, that is more than enough time to quell a rebellion.

_________________
Image

Image

I can't play for CRAP


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:54 am 
Private 1st class
Private 1st class
 Profile

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:29 pm
Posts: 10
WHat does force relocate do then?

also, I have tried to establish radar bases, and they came with a red circle around then and said they where jammed. What gives?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:53 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:20 am
Posts: 332
Location: Estes Park, CO
Gender: male
your radar is jammed because you just established it. you have to wait a certain number of ticks (the ammount escapes me at the momment) before you completely control it and it becomes active.

The reason for force relocating is to get rid of colonies that are an annoyance. Maybe you are trying to clear an area of any threats so you force relocate them to an area you know that want cause you any harm.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:15 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:04 pm
Posts: 567
Gender: male
raiens80 wrote:
your radar is jammed because you just established it. you have to wait a certain number of ticks (the ammount escapes me at the momment) before you completely control it and it becomes active.

The reason for force relocating is to get rid of colonies that are an annoyance. Maybe you are trying to clear an area of any threats so you force relocate them to an area you know that want cause you any harm.


It is jammed for 6 ticks :)

_________________
Image

Image

I can't play for CRAP


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:21 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:20 am
Posts: 332
Location: Estes Park, CO
Gender: male
thanks Bazzy... but isn't it 3-6 ticks??


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:55 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:04 pm
Posts: 567
Gender: male
That's only when someone uses the Jamming scan....

When you make a new radar, it is jammed for 6 ticks.

_________________
Image

Image

I can't play for CRAP


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:44 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 YIM  Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:20 am
Posts: 332
Location: Estes Park, CO
Gender: male
thanks again bazzy.... getting forgetful in my old age :)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:12 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:31 pm
Posts: 3
If you force-relocate a conquered settlement, do you still control it?

If you liberate a colony, does it simply return to the owner's control?

If I have conquered a colony, and the time has not passed for it to "rebell" (become conrollable by me?), and another player comes to attack it, do they then start a fresh timer?

How does one defend a freshly conquered colony aside from having a squad just hang around and hope to catch the enemy before they arrive?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Question on conquering
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:50 am 
Sr. Moderator
Sr. Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 8:48 pm
Posts: 4745
Location: Chicago, IL, USA.
Gender: male
Mithra wrote:
If you force-relocate a conquered settlement, do you still control it?
nope
If you liberate a colony, does it simply return to the owner's control?

If it is liberated, it isnt conquered.

If I have conquered a colony, and the time has not passed for it to "rebell" (become conrollable by me?), and another player comes to attack it, do they then start a fresh timer?nope

How does one defend a freshly conquered colony aside from having a squad just hang around and hope to catch the enemy before they arrive?


what do u mean? If u conquer a colony, no1 else can conquer it.

_________________
Image
AI-TwF-ARM-ALLY-HORD-CME-ToW-CP-HINI-ISKC-COPS-DRAW-ROTR
Quote:
Matt Wyman/Apollo wrote: if I've learned one thing this era, it's that theres nothing scarier than a tired juno


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl