It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:29 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Forum rules


Please only post here if you have questions about BattleDawn game play, or if you have information that can help another player asking questions.

Please stay on topic.

No spam.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Recruit a spy
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:18 am 
Private
Private
 Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 6:54 am
Posts: 1
I feel tremendously stupid. But I don't know how to recruit a spy. I go to recruit page but the only options are inf and cavalry. Am I meant to build something first to enable me to recruit a spy? Thank you


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Recruit a spy
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:08 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:32 am
Posts: 16007
Gender: male
ur not stupid ^,^
your just new :P
klick your colony, then the recruit spy button. easy as that :D

_________________
Image
Code:
http://battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=4690
Thank you Michael
http://www.battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=15076
Thank you developers
(^-check out the topics)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Recruit a spy
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:27 pm 
Captain
Captain
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:52 am
Posts: 679
Gleams wrote:
I feel tremendously stupid. But I don't know how to recruit a spy. I go to recruit page but the only options are inf and cavalry. Am I meant to build something first to enable me to recruit a spy? Thank you


Yes as simmen said it your not stupid, it is an easy mistake to make when you first start Battle Dawn, i myself made the very same mistake when i re-joined Battle Dawn in the New Clients but it was easily feasible to find after i read the Help section for Structures.

One thing in which Simmen forgot to say was that in order to recruit a spy you would need to have a specific structure built the structure in which you need to build is Spy Centre which is structure level 2 on the second last row after UAC control, once this structure is built you will need to have a starting fee for the spy which costs 100 energy and 1 worker then you would have to wait an 24 ticks in order to have that spy available for you to use.

_________________
Previous IGNs: Shadower of the Night Sky / Son of Arcious / Decent Guy Current IGN: Thanatos

Battle Dawn Video

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Recruit a spy
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 10:52 am 
Private
Private
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:57 am
Posts: 1
But i dont have that Option. Is there any rule that i should have only one Spy?


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Recruit a spy
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:10 pm 
SM Moderator
SM Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm
Posts: 1507
Location: England
Gender: male
Firstly make sure you have this structure
Image

Then if you click on your colony, you should see this icon showing
Image

You need 25 energy, 1 worker and will have to wait 24 ticks and you will have a spy.

(Sorry the pictures are from two different worlds, realized I had a world where I hadn't recruited a spy yet :P)

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl