It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:48 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:16 pm 
Sergeant
Sergeant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 7:40 pm
Posts: 129
Location: New Zealand
Gender: male
"The requested URL /battledawn/client/battledawn/client/ was not found on this server."

Got this when trying to log into E3 today :?

double link?

_________________
New Client:
Prr (E1-A1, A2) RB (E5-A1) SoLD (E3-A2,A3; F2-A1) Highest Rank:10

(¯`*•.¸(¯`*•.¸¸¸,¤ºBD TESTERº¤,¸¸¸.•*´¯)¸.•*´¯)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 3:27 am 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:16 am
Posts: 205
today i tried charging my shield to the max when the time till the next tick was 00:00 and it managed to do it but then when i refreshed the sever i had 8 ticks of protection and i had lost 50 energy i lost 1 tick because someone was attacking me and the other three are a bug

this was on F1 for maanco of the conquers

thanks

_________________
Maanco of The Conquers
Leader of the #1 alliance TCW


http://prod.battlegate.net/forum/viewto ... 111&t=4690
THANKS MICHEAL (BD creator)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:51 am 
Lieutenant Major
Lieutenant Major
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 9:28 pm
Posts: 1725
Location: unknown
Gender: male
visual error: When useing your spy on F1 it displayes that the, Spread Virus, Binding Thorns, and Earthquake abilities damage units down to 1hp, when an update not to long ago, changed it to 50% hp,thus the damage that the menu says it will do, and the damage it actually does are diffrent

I have pics if you want them, and I tested this on F1 and E4, problem is only on F1

_________________
Why should I be content to lead one nation when I can control the whole world?Image
The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time
http://tinyurl.com/y95fc75My Song


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:37 pm 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
 Profile

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:16 am
Posts: 205
sometimes when i have just finished refreshing the client it comes up with the sever is busy and then i have to reload the client. This can get extremely annoying because sometimes it can take me up to 5mins just to load the client

_________________
Maanco of The Conquers
Leader of the #1 alliance TCW


http://prod.battlegate.net/forum/viewto ... 111&t=4690
THANKS MICHEAL (BD creator)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:42 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:32 am
Posts: 16004
Gender: male
maanco549 wrote:
sometimes when i have just finished refreshing the client it comes up with the sever is busy and then i have to reload the client. This can get extremely annoying because sometimes it can take me up to 5mins just to load the client

thats probly because of slow internet connection =/

_________________
Image
Code:
http://battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=4690
Thank you Michael
http://www.battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=15076
Thank you developers
(^-check out the topics)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:54 pm 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:37 pm
Posts: 562
Gender: male
Given the circumstances I got to actually attack my own units. Details here:
viewtopic.php?f=75&t=5272&battlegate_prod_sid=f27906b01e0fead0f4f59c1c1d328fff

I can't get a screen shot to prove it, as I got a strange keyboard (can't find the screen shot button), but alas I won't be here if it wasn't true.

EDIT: Never mind this my mistake :mrgreen:

_________________
Image


Last edited by javierbs on Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:48 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:37 pm
Posts: 562
Gender: male
I have 12% overhead on F1 base cost for armor cavalry is 200 gold, 200*12%= 24 + 200 = 224. The display price is okay as it said cost: 224 gold, 4 ticks 2 workers.

I had 150 gold and converted 370 wood to gold. 370/5= 74 gold. 74 + 150 = 224 gold. When I tried to train a unit, got the "not enough resources" despite I had the 224 gold that was displayed as price. I converted and extra 5 wood to add up to 225 gold. Then the train button was able. When I clicked it it charged me 225 gold instead of the correct price: 224 gold.

I double check it. It is charging 1 extra gold per unit.

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:01 am 
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:37 pm
Posts: 562
Gender: male
javierbs wrote:
I have 12% overhead on F1 base cost for armor cavalry is 200 gold, 200*12%= 24 + 200 = 224. The display price is okay as it said cost: 224 gold, 4 ticks 2 workers.

I had 150 gold and converted 370 wood to gold. 370/5= 74 gold. 74 + 150 = 224 gold. When I tried to train a unit, got the "not enough resources" despite I had the 224 gold that was displayed as price. I converted and extra 5 wood to add up to 225 gold. Then the train button was able. When I clicked it it charged me 225 gold instead of the correct price: 224 gold.

I double check it. It is charging 1 extra gold per unit.


When I converted wood to double check the past bug (charging 1 extra gold per unit) with an infantry unit, I converted 560 wood into 113 gold. The correct amount should have been 112 (560/5= 112). The event of conversion states: "You have converted 560 Wood into 112 Gold". But the game gave me 113 gold. It gave me 1 extra gold for the conversion.

I think it has relation for the fact that it charges you 1 extra gold to train a unit right after. So it gives you 1 extra gold for converting resources and then charge you 1 extra gold for training a unit. That can't be coincidence.

The conversion did NOT give me 1 extra gold on the first conversion to create the cavalry unit. I still lost 1 gold on the trade. I really don't mind but it is clearly a bug.

EDIT: Just tried this again, what I thought that were 2 bugs are actually, as I suspected, 1. The bug happens in F1 (not sure other worlds) after you convert resources a first time, all units cost 1 additional gold to train (have only tested this with armor). Any resources conversion after training the +1 cost unit creates +1 gold. Any other units train after it also cost +1. The only gold piece you loose is in the initial unit(the one after the conversion). Not much unbalancing, but, as I said before, clearly a bug.

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:07 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:32 am
Posts: 16004
Gender: male
The "F" button suposed to take me to the forum.. it's not taking me to the forum xD

_________________
Image
Code:
http://battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=4690
Thank you Michael
http://www.battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=15076
Thank you developers
(^-check out the topics)


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Bug Report Centre!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:25 pm 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Florida
Gender: male
Bug Report
by Deus.

Messages do NOT appear read, if read... until user re-logs.
Refreshing the client does not change message status, must re-log.

Thank you,
Deus.

_________________
Deus
BD Mastermind
-------------------------------
Proud member of Sky, "Record breaking".
Image


Last edited by Deus on Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 13  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl