It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 1:19 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: End of ticks
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:32 pm 
SM Moderator
SM Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm
Posts: 1545
Location: England
Gender: male
Why do I have to refresh after the tick has gone by again to get the resrouces? :P Kinda of a pain refreshing twice xD

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:36 pm 
BD Maintenance Team
BD Maintenance Team
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:27 pm
Posts: 1287
it's the way it's always been :|

_________________
Add me on skype
BattleDawnPro

Check out RupertAngier's Wonderful Community Suggestions ;)
http://www.battledawn.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=112&t=25755
Image
Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:43 pm 
SM Moderator
SM Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm
Posts: 1545
Location: England
Gender: male
No no, normally as you refresh the tick you receive your resources. Now when I refresh the clock restart but i don't receive my resources. I have to do another refresh to get them :(

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:50 pm 
BD Maintenance Team
BD Maintenance Team
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:55 pm
Posts: 1546
Gender: male
restart when bd tells you to restart.

_________________
Image
Apollo wrote:
Eh, I try to win every once and awhile. Gotta keep up appearances.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:54 pm 
SM Moderator
SM Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm
Posts: 1545
Location: England
Gender: male
I do :P

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:02 am 
SM Moderator
SM Moderator
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:08 pm
Posts: 1545
Location: England
Gender: male
Step 1: http://prntscr.com/lvrmx
Step 2: http://prntscr.com/lvs0o
Step 3: http://prntscr.com/lvs19

See no change to my resources -.-

Step 4: http://prntscr.com/lvs2l
Finally: http://prntscr.com/lvs3h

It's annoying :(

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:48 am 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
 WWW  YIM  Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:48 am
Posts: 8023
Location: Fuyuki City
Gender: male
it's cuz the ticks hasn't completely passed yet... sometimes due to server lag and/or internet problems...

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:51 am 
Moderator
Moderator
 Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:13 pm
Posts: 1922
aister wrote:
it's cuz the ticks hasn't completely passed yet... sometimes due to server lag and/or internet problems...


Actually it's consistent now, I understand what he means. On E5 I'd only get my resources after doing a sat scan that tick.. Before they'd just be my old amount of res, despite refreshing several times.

_________________
Image

Made by KazeToushin, thank you!


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:11 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:02 pm
Posts: 1620
Gender: female
Thank you for reporting and the pictures has helped us a lot to trace the problem :)
We just did an hot fix, so the problem should be solved now.

If you have still issues, please clear cache and cookies and let us know when it occurs again.

_________________
Community Manager BattleDawn/ SuperMechs
BattleDawn on Facebook


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: End of ticks
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:01 am 
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:30 am
Posts: 300
Gender: male
Milanos wrote:
aister wrote:
it's cuz the ticks hasn't completely passed yet... sometimes due to server lag and/or internet problems...


Actually it's consistent now, I understand what he means. On E5 I'd only get my resources after doing a sat scan that tick.. Before they'd just be my old amount of res, despite refreshing several times.



Or u just need to perform an action, like move a unit temporarily or of any sort. It is resolved now i think.

_________________
Zodiac
War does not determine who is right,only who is left.

Currently playing E6- HaHa


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
WarLingo Android Mobile Game

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Copyright Tacticsoft Ltd. 2008   
Updated By phpBBservice.nl